PRIVACY POLICY

I. Introduction

This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy" or "Policy") has been introduced to inform people of personal data usage in Eventlobster.com, regarding the type of data that the Eventlobster.com collects for them, the collection order, the processing procedure followed by Eventlobster.com, the category of recipients, and the procedures that can be followed to exercise the legal rights of access, update and delete. The management and protection of personal data is governed by the terms of this Privacy Policy and the relevant provisions of Greek and European and international law on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and the acts of the Data Protection Authority. Any possible future change of that regulatory framework will be subject to this. This Privacy Policy is an integral and unique part of the General Terms of Use of Eventlobster.com. By accessing and navigating the web site by the visitor and / or subscribed Users and Vendors as Members in the Services of Eventlobster.com, this Privacy Policy is considered read, understood and unconditionally accepted by the visitors, Users and Vendors, as legally represented. If the visitor / event planner / vendor disagrees with any term and / or all of these terms, please do not use any of the services provided by Eventlobster.com in www.Eventlobster.com website. Any use of such services or of some of them from those people implies the unconditional acceptance and compliance by them with this policy, and each time entering the Eventlobster.com they reaffirm their agreement with Eventlobster.com Privacy Policy. Eventlobster.com cares about your privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver to you our world-class products, services and mobile applications (collectively, our “Services”). Your personal data includes information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

Our Privacy Policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect, and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process. If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) and our dedicated team that supports this office by contacting us at Eventlobster@gmail.com. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust. The safety and protection of personal data have priority for Eventlobster.com. So Eventlobster.com undertakes the duty to handle personal data responsibly. This site may contain links to other websites that are under the responsibility of third parties (natural or legal). In no event is Eventlobster.com liable for protection and data management for these sites.

II. Privacy Policy
1. Definition of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to the data of the subject, i.e. any natural person to whom the data refer and whose identity is known or can be ascertained. Such elements are for example the name, address, date of birth and gender of the Member's mobile phone number, email address as well as user’s data, such as User name, access code and IP address. (Law 2742/1997, Law 3471/2006, as applicable and relevant to these provisions).

2. Personal data collected by Eventlobster.com

We collect information so that we can provide the best possible experience when you utilize our Services. Much of what you likely consider personal data is collected directly from you when you:

2.1. Member registration

During the Membership registration process Eventlobster.com collects personal data Users and Authorized users of the vendors voluntarily declare when they register as members in the Eventlobster.com Service in order to open account and use the Service. In particular the personal data that Eventlobster.com collects during the process of Membership are concerning: name, surname, email and passwords for simple users and for vendor representatives Business name, email and password.

2.2. Registration at Newsletter service

When registering to the newsletter service, Eventlobster.com collects the email address (e-mail) of the subscribed to this service member. Registered in the Newsletter service explicitly provides the consent to dispatch from Eventlobster.com to the declared email address, information material regarding services Eventlobster.com. If the registered user does not wish to receive the newsletter of Eventlobster.com and general promotional materials, he can request his removal from the list of recipients of the newsletter, or in accordance with the instructions provided in the electronic newsletter, or by sending a request in Eventlobster@gmail.com address.

2.3. Request assistance

When you request any assistance or support from our customer support team, we collect information (ex: your email, your first and last name).

2.4. Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies and similar technologies on our websites and our mobile applications allow us to track your browsing behavior, links clicked, items purchased/ selected, your device type, and to collect various data, including analytics, about how you use and interact with our Services. This allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on our sites and mobile applications, and to collect, analyze and improve the performance of our Services. We may also collect your location (IP address) so that we can personalize our Services. For additional information, and to learn how to manage the technologies we utilize, please visit our Cookie Policy.

2.5. Data about usage of services or general browsing of the site

Data about Usage of Services is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs and location information. This information includes specific data about your interactions with the features, content and links (including those of third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the Services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data, and some of this data collected might be capable of and be used to approximate your location.

3. How we utilize information

We strongly believe in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase or interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. These uses include:

3.1. Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing the Services we provide to you

We collect various information relating to your use and/or interactions with our Services. We utilize this information to:

  • Improve and optimize the operation and performance of our Services (again, including our websites and mobile applications);
  • Diagnose problems with and identify any security risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services;
  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems;
  • Collecting aggregate statistics about use of the Services;
  • Understand and analyze how you use our Services and what products and services are most relevant to you.

Often, much of the data collected is aggregated for statistical data about how individuals use our Services, and is not linked to any personal data, but to the extent it is itself personal data, or is linked or linkable to personal data, we treat it accordingly.

3.2.Sharing with trusted third parties

We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within our corporate family, with third parties with which we have partnered to allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit card payments;
  • Serving advertisements;
  • Conducting contests or surveys;
  • Performing analysis of our Services and customers demographics;
  • Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery;
  • Customer relationship management.

We only share your personal data as necessary for any third party to provide the services as requested or as needed on our behalf. These third parties (and any subcontractors) are subject to strict data processing terms and conditions and are prohibited from utilizing, sharing or retaining your personal data for any other purpose than as they have been specifically contracted for (or without your consent).

3.3. Communicating with you

We may contact you directly or through a third party service provider regarding products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We may also contact you with offers for additional services we think you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

  • Email
  • Text (SMS) messages
  • Telephone calls
  • Automated phone calls or text messages.

You may also update your subscription preferences with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our partners by emailing us to Eventlobster.com@gmail.com . If we collect information from you in connection with a co-branded offer, it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. In addition, it will describe any choice options you have in regards to the use and/or sharing of your personal data with a co-branded partner, as well as how to exercise those options. If you believe that anyone has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at Eventlobster.com@gmail.com.

3.4. Transfer of personal data abroad.

If you utilize our Services from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in transferring your personal data across international borders. Also, when you call us or initiate a chat, we may provide you with support from locations outside your country of origin. In these cases, your personal data is handled according to this Privacy Policy.

3.5. Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical. To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal process.

3.6. Website analytics

We use multiple web analytics tools provided by service partners such as Google Analytics to collect information about how you interact with our website or mobile applications, including what pages you visit, what site you visited prior to visiting our website, how much time you spend on each page, what operating system and web browser you use and network and IP information. We use the information provided by these tools to improve our Services. These tools place persistent cookies in your browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our website. Each cookie cannot be used by anyone other than the service provider (ex: Google for Google Analytics). The information collected from the cookie may be transmitted to and stored by these service partners on servers in a country other than the country in which you reside. Though information collected does not include personal data such as name, address, billing information, etc., the information collected is used and shared by these service provider in accordance with their individual privacy policies.

3.7. Third-party websites

Our website and our mobile applications contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

III. How you can access, update or delete your data

In each case the member has the right of access and objection (including correction) of any recorded personal data concerning him and processed by Eventlobster.com accordance with this Policy. For this purpose, any request should be addressed in writing to Eventlobster@gmail.com. At any time, the member reserves the right to update and / or refuse any further processing of data in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data. If you make a request to delete your personal data and that data is necessary for the products or services you have enrolled, the request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for any Services enrolled or required for our legitimate business purposes or legal or contractual record keeping requirements. For any question or suggestion or statement relating to these issues the member may contact the Eventlobster.com at Eventlobster@gmail.com.

IV. How we secure, store and retain your data

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate. We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;
  • for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or
  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal data, you can contact us at Eventlobster@gmail.com

V. Do not track notifications

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

VI. Age restrictions

Our Services are available for purchase only for those over the age of 18. Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you know of or have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with any personal data, please contact us.

VII. Changes in our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the implementation of the changes.

VIII. Data Protection Authority

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) and believe we maintain your personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or complaints to our lead supervisory authority, the Hellenic Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων), as noted below: Address:
Αρχή Προστασίας Δεδομένων Προσωπικού Χαρακτήρα, Γραφεία: Κηφισίας 1-3, Τ.Κ. 115 23, Αθήνα
Phone: +30-210 6475600
Fax: +30-210 6475628
email: contact@dpa.gr

IX. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy Policy, our practices or our Services, you may contact our Office of the DPO by email at Eventlobster@gmail.com. In the alternative, you may contact us by either of the following means:

By Phone: 6977608011

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.

Loading...
Loading...